Dist.Conf

Past District Conferences

2019 District Conference

November 8-10, 2019
At Franciscan Renewal Center, Scottsdale, AZ
Moderator Bob Morris
 
Theme:
  • Jesus said, “Apart from me you can do nothing.”  John 15:5
 
 
 
 
 
 
Questions:
Registration:
Events:
  • (pre) Thursday 7th, Ethics Training at Papago Buttes (link)
  • (pre) Friday 8th, Minister’s Workshop (link)
  • Friday Dinner – Sunday Lunch, District Conference

Conference Links 2019

2019 PSWD Budget (financial income/expense plan)

Delegates passed the 2019 Budget & 2020 Expense Maximum.

November 9, 2019 – November 14, 2020 Results

Click on titles to see entire committee listings.

  • Moderator-Elect
    • Al Clark (La Verne)
  • Nominating Committee
    • Lucile Leard (Glendale)
  • Program Committee, District Conference
    • Cady Laycook (South Bay)
    • Peggy Redman (Pomona Fellowship)
  • District Board of Administration
    • At-Large
      • David Flores Sr. (Cristo Sion)
      • Norma Sexton (Prince of Peace, Sacramento)
      • Joanne Wagoner (La Verne)
      • Julia Wheeler (La Verne)
    • Northern California Representation
      • Joel Price (Empire)
    • South-West California Representation
      • Cindy Slaughter (Glendale)
    • Arizona Representation
      • Nelda Clarke (Papago Buttes)
    • Central California Representation
      • Richard Keeling (Bakersfield)
    • Youth & Young Adult Representatives
      • Mario Cabrera (Príncipe de Paz)
      • Hannah Nelson (La Verne)

Summary of 2018

November 10, 2018 Ballot Results

Click on titles to see entire committee listings.

  • Moderator-Elect
    • Mary Kay Ogden (La Verne)
  • Nominating Committee
    • Susan Price (Empire)
  • Program Committee, District Conference
    • Robert Aguirre (Glendora)
    • Karleen Daniels (Modesto)
  • District Board of Administration
    • At-Large
      • Christi Bowman (Church of the Living Savior)
      • Jamie Farrar (Modesto)
      • Jonas Funderburk (Glendale)
    • Arizona Representation
      • Nelda Clarke (Tucson)
    • Central California Representation
      • Richard Keeling (Bakersfield)
    • Youth & Young Adult Representatives
      • Mario Cabrera (Príncipe de Paz)
      • Olivia Celedon (Bakersfield)
      • Elizabeth Piazza (Live Oak)

Minutes of Prior Year, 2017

Delegates approved the prior minutes.